Company Members

Those who are not going to festival are nevertheless required to take class daily except on Wednesday.
Tuesday,
 pt barre
5-6:30 Combined class – ALL
5-6  Adams & Prodafikus
6:30-7:45    Full Dress rehearsal for adjudication

Wednesday  Adjudication        NO Modern Tonight
with Penny Askew, Director of Oklahoma City Ballet School 
5-6  Adjudication class
6-7  Adjudication performance – bring an audienceyou will need to help put out chairs before.
Unfortunately, our studio is pretty crowded with all of you so we can’t fit in parents for the class this year.
7-8   Ashley Bettis with Pedrozo & Hoshi
8-9   Ashley Bettis with Anthony & Shi

Thursday, pt barre
5:30-7:00 Seeman with Carl / T Adams
7:00-8:30 Seeman with Berroteran / Kaplan 
6:30-7:30  Mears & Binnie
7:30-9:00 Ana Bettis with Tabler / Barker

Saturday, pt barre     1 week to T & T
11:30-1  Class for anyone not in lec-dem
Canton Mall
10:15 arrive INSIDE Mall at bathroom in food court with hair and full stage makeup ready; warm up yourself
11-11:30  Lec-dem at the Mall for RepExpo-similar to last weekend – return to studio
Need a couple apprentices to come out and wear tutus.  
1-4  Finale all including LITTLE boys only
Doves with all
Dwarfs with SW
Ravens all
Woodland with SW
tba  Mr. Angelo T* T 

Sunday
12:30 to warm up- come in time to warm up and get dressed- have hair ready so I can see what you want to do.  If any special makeup is needed, please do it.  Have all shoes & undergarments ready.
1-4 pm  Full Dress Rehearsal for T & T in program order
Francisco & Tamaki
Griffin & Bella
Nick & Anna
Jaret & Maria
Chris & Erika
Tyler & Aryssa
Darrius & Margaret
Clayton & Janelle
Trey & Taylor A.

Monday      

Tuesday, pt barre

Wednesday, pointe center  regular modern class
4:30-6      Mears & Binnie
4:00-5:30 Hendrix with Adams & Prodafikus
5:30-7:00 Hendrix with Kingsbury & Sarris
7:30-9  Snow White material

Thursday, pt barre
5:30-7:00 Seeman with Carl / T Adams & photo shoot
7:00-8:30 Seeman with Berroteran / Kaplan 
6:30-7:30  Mears & Binnie
7:30-9:00 Ana Bettis with Tabler / Barker
7:30-9  Snow White material

Friday
Umstattd Theatre – McKinley High School- Arrive in time to warm up – full stage makeup and hair for photographers.  
4-9  Full Dress & Tech Rehearsal for T & T in program order
Francisco & Tamaki
Griffin & Bella
Nick & Anna
Jaret & Maria
Chris & Erika
Tyler & Aryssa
Darrius & Margaret
Clayton & Janelle
Trey & Taylor A.

Saturday  3 weeks to Snow White

Regular classes-everyone in Canton Ballet Company is expected to attend performance.
 If needed   SW rehearsal
Regular classes
1-1:30  Artsplash  Great Court lec-dem
6  T &T  performance

Sunday
tbd


Snow White   * Act I video            Act II
*  Summer Intensive Auditions 2017   courtesy of Mr. Nikishin. 
*  University of Akron Dance Day, Friday, March 17, 1-6 pm       akron.edu/dtaa
*  Adjudication is February 22       The time is not right                   Don Q Suite

Please use hashtag #RDANF2017

*  Toe pads  


CALENDAR
February 18 1-1:30pm     Kid Fest at Civic Center
                       6-8 pm         Father/Daughter Dance fundraiser, Great Court, 
February 20  Presidents’ Day
February  22  5 pm  Adjudication
March 4       1-1:30 pm ArtsFest Great Court
March 4       6 pm Touchdowns and Tutus, Umstaddt Hall
March 18-19   Snow White 2 pm
March 25-April 2 Spring school recess (school & office closed)
April 14-17 Spring holiday recess (school & office closed)
May 2-6   RDA National Festival, Phoenix, AZ
May 20    1 pm  School Performance  Palace Theatre
May 21    Senior Highlights
June 26-July 27  Summer School


This is in program order
Old Queen   Erica
Attendants  Aryssa, Anna, Lauren, Natalie, Margaret, Caroline
Snow White Bella (Tamaki)
Evil Queen   Tamaki (Erika)
King               John
Prince           Cameron
Bashful         Marie (Brook)
Doc                Maddie (Megan)
Grumpy        Taylor (Hannah)
Sneezy          Matalan (Morgan)
Dopey           Sophie (Leila)
Sleepy           Emily (Marianna)
Happy           Mia (Annabella)
______________________
Lead Raven              Maria/Mathew     (Taylor)
Ravens                      Brook, Hannah    soloists
Aleesha, Morgan, Megan, Jane, Kassidea, Leila, Marianna, Annabella 

Mirror Mirror            SW
Aryssa, Anna, Lauren, Natalie, Margaret, Caroline
(Emily, Brook, Hannah, Morgan, Megan)

Lead Owl                   Erika (Lauren)
Lead Dove                Nicole (Margaret)
Doves                        Anna, Natalie soloists
Aryssa, Lauren, Margaret, Caroline, Aleesha, Brook, Hannah, Morgan, Megan
(Kassidea, Jane, Leila, Marianna, Mia, Annabella)

Pas de deux

Woodland Creatures
Aleesha, Kristen, Jane, Kassidea, Leila, Marianna, Annabella
Mathew, Jason, Thomas, Logan, Max, Levi, Dom, RJ

Dwarfs and Snow White
Snow White and Evil Queen
Pas de deux

Ballroom   SW, Prince, Raven, Owl, Dove
Aryssa, Anna, Lauren, Natalie, Margaret, Caroline
Aleesha, Kristen, Brooke, Hannah, Morgan, Megan, Jane, Kassidea, Leila, Marianna, Annabella
Mathew, Jason, Thomas, Logan, Max, Levi, Dom, RJ


T &T dancers…
Erika Shi (Alliance) with Chris Anthony ( Massillon)
Anna Mears (Hoover) with Nick Binnie ( Hoover)
Marie Kaplan (Glenoak) with Gerard Berroteran ( St Vincent St Mary)
Margaret Kingsbury (Glenoak) with Dean Sarris (Glenoak)
Taylor Adams (Central) with Trey Carl (Minerva)
Tamaki Hoshi (St Thomas) with Francisco Pedrozo ( St Thomas)
Aryssa Prodafikas (Jackson) with Tyler Adams (Louisville)
Isabella Hellman (Jackson) wyith Griffin Baumoel (Central)
Marie Miller (Kolby academy) with Jaret Holzopfel (Perry)
Janelle Barker (Glenoak ) with Clayton Tabler (Canton McKinley)


Dress Code
Monday  Girls Any color leo, bk tights-boys t-shirt or  tights any color
Tuesday  Girls  pastel leo, pink tights, boys t-shirt any color, black tights
Wednesday  Girls-Co leo, boys-matching shirt with black tights & shoes or matching tights with black shirt, socks and shoes     Modern – optional black tights over pink
Thursday  Black leo, boys white shirt, black tights
Saturday  Any color leo, boys any color shirt or any color tights with black shirt, socks and shoes


Heather’s Don Q Suite


Company Fall Information
Fall letter 2016
Co Contract 2016
Summer School Obligation 2016-fillable form
Dancer Profile 2016 fillable form
Remind ’16
Payment Information Fillable Form
Canton Ballet 2016_17 Financial Assistance Applications
Class Divisions & Times Fall 2016

New Apprentices (Download and read all before Apprentice meeting.  Fill out the forms.  More to come.)
App meeting letter ’16
Co Contract 2016
Dancer Profile 2016 fillable form
Remind ’16
Company Progression
Apprentice Agonistes Adapted
Why would your dancer want to b
See dress code above


*  Exercise for Hyperextended knees

*   Lec-dem class